Grand Lodge of New York



Calendar

Fingerlakes Travelers #237 Meeting
ONTARIO-SENECA-YATES
Feb 13, 2021 - 2:00pm - Dundee Masonic Hall. 15 Main St. Dundee, NY
Fellow Campers,

I hope your holiday season was fun and full of cheer!

I just spoke to our Wagon Master, RW Tim Benson, and we decided to move the next Finger Lakes Travelers 237 meeting to Saturday February 13th at Dundee Lodge #123 (15 Main...
Informal Zoom private meeting
Fairport-Flower City #476
Jan 25, 2021 - 7:30pm - Online
Informal Zoom private meeting by invitation of the WM
Jan 25, 2021 - 7:30pm - Virtual on Zoom
Lodge business will be accomplished followed by a discussion lead by the Master on "Personality Traits" This should be an interesting discussion.

The Zoom meeting information will be emailed to the Lodge email group.
Widow's Son Trivia Night
Beukendaal #915
Jan 26, 2021 - 7:30pm - Beukendaal Masonic Temple, Scotia, NY 12302
Hosted by Bro. Bob Hawley from Electric Blue DJ Service

Attend in person and online.

Dress Code: Casual
Virtual Lodge Meeting
Lake City #127
Jan 26, 2021 - 7:30pm - 765 East Seneca Street, Oswego, NY 13126
Brethren,

You are summoned to a Special Communication of Lake City Lodge No. 127.

Date: Tuesday January 26.  Time: 7:30PM.  Dress: Casual/Come as you are.

Agenda: We have some communications to discuss including the latest from our Grand ...
Jan 27, 2021 - 6:30pm - McGarrah's Stagecoach Inn, Monroe, NY 10950
Fellowcraft/Exemplar Degree.

Social Distancing/Masks strictly enforced.
January Nights with the Grand Secretary
Chemung Valley-Waverly #350
Jan 27, 2021 - 7:00pm - Zoom
Description:https://us02web.zoom.us/webinar/register/WN_jsvucuL5TS-eX80LLXwOhg

Dear Brethren:

Greetings and Happy Holidays!

Well, the year 2020 has entered it's final month. YEAH!!

For Lodge Secretaries, this means year-end accounting ...
Stated Communication
Arcana #246
Jan 27, 2021 - 7:30pm - Masonic Hall - French Doric Room, New York, NY 10010-4190
Arcana #246, in New York, New York, holds bi-monthly Stated Communications on the second and fourth Wednesday of the month. The meeting, held at Masonic Hall - French Doric Room in New York, NY 10010-4190, starts at 7:00pm. Contact the lodge to de...
STATED COMMUNICATION
Ken-Ton #1186
Jan 27, 2021 - 7:30pm - Cheektowaga Masonic Center, Cheektowaga, NY 14225
If the Lodge meeting is cancelled due to COVID restrictions (Erie County in Yellow, Orange, or Red status) we will  meet via ZOOM...Join Zoom Meetinghttps://us02web.zoom.us/j/85729215188?pwd=dnZGeXc4NFlIVXczM3NQVkFQL2podz09Meeting ID: 857 2921 518...
Stated Communications
Hudson River #309
Jan 27, 2021 - 7:30pm - St. Thomas Episcopal Church, New Windsor, NY 12553
Hudson River Lodge will hold its Regular Stated Communications at St. Thomas Episcopal Church, 37 Old Route 9W, New Windsor, NY 12553. Attire for the evening is Lodge Casual.  Depending upon the COVID 19 situation, this may be a Zoom Meeting, and ...

We Make Good Men Better

Recent News

Brother Alex D. Green
Please welcome Brother Alex David Green as an Affiliate Member to our Lodge and who recently moved into our area. Brother Alex was Initiated 02/18/2019, Passed 03/18/2019 and Raised 04/15/2019 in J...
More...
Information and Reminders
Jan 22, 2021 Sorry Brothers, this did not upload the first time.....   Hello Brothers; First, hope you, and your family are all well, safe, and healthy during this time. Secondly, wi...
More...
Raffle
Dundee Lodge #123 is conducting a raffle consisting of Amazon Gift Cards with 3 winning tickets being picked April 22, 2021 at 7:30 P.M. at Lodge.  First prize is a $300.00 gift card, second prize ...
More...
"Craftsmen Online" -  Virtual Robert Burns Night on January 25, 2021 - 7:30 PM.
Greetings Brethren, Aurora Grata-Day Star Lodge No. 647, candidates, families, and friends have been invited by R:.W:. Steven Adam Rubin, Grand Lodge Treasurer to "Craftsmen Online" - https://craft...
More...
Zoom - 2021 Robert Burns Festive Board and Brother Bring a Friend Night - Thursday 1.28.2021 at 8:00 PM
This Zoom - 2021 Robert Burns Festive Board and Brother Bring a Friend Night - Thursday 1.28.2021 at 8:00 PM is open to all Master Masons, candidates, and friends. It will be held through Live Zoom...
More...
Statement from the Senior Officers of Harmonie Lodge
January 9, 2020 From the Senior Officers of Harmonie Lodge No. 699 OM My Dear Brothers, The events of this past week have been historic and tragic. The very seat of American democracy was ...
More...
FROM THE EAST: JANUARY 2021
Greetings my dear Brother, My best wishes for you and your loved ones for a happier, healthier and more prosperous New Year.     2020 has been a very trying year with Covid-19 effecting all of u...
More...
W:. Arthur Myers co-hosted the 9th International Masonic Town Hall featuring Brethren  from around the world.
W:. Arthur Myers co-hosted the 9th International Masonic Town Hall featuring Brethren  from around the world.   Topics included Covid-19 updates, Global Masonic Medical Initiatives, Masonic E...
More...
The Old Black Shoes
The other day, R:.W:. Oscar Alleyne shared this very relevant poem with me.  I share with all of you (modified a few words): The Old Black Shoes The old black shoes are looking sad As I pa...
More...
Zoom Short Talk Lecture - Thursday January 14th, 2021, at 8:00 by Bro Jamari Robinson: "What Is Moderation?"
Aurora Grata Day Star Lodge No. 647 invites all Master Masons, Friends, Potential Candidates, Candidates to Thursday's January 14th, 2021, at 8:00 - on Zoom - Short Talk Lecture by Bro Jamari Robin...
More...
Grand Master's Address
MW Past Grand Masters, Distinguished East, Brethren, Ladies and Guests,  As I stand before you as your Grand Master is both humbled and excited. And to use the words of a certain Grand Commander of...
More...

Officers

Grand Master
William M. Sardone
Deputy Grand Master
Richard J. Kessler
Senior Grand Warden
Charles M. Roberts
Junior Grand Warden
Elquemedo Oscar Alleyne
Grand Treasurer
Steven Adam Rubin
Grand Secretary
Richard T. Schulz
Grand Marshal
Ed Bartels
Deputy Grand Marshal
John Haslam Sr
Senior Grand Deacon
David J. Menegon
Junior Grand Deacon
Lawrence M. Kania
Grand Standard Bearer
Scott D. Peat
Deputy Grand Standard Bearer
Peter C. Stein
Grand Historian
Gary L. Heinmiller
Grand Lecturer
Richard C. Friedman
Judge Advocate
Paul G. Huck
Proctor
Michael G. Postiglione
Grand Pursuviant
Richard W. Bateman
Grand Tiler
Anthony F. Adamo
Grand Organists
Eric S. Howd, Frank L. Miller, Jordan Kaplan, Stephen A. Rumpf, Francis K. Wilcox, Donald C. Hamman
Grand Lodge Officers Emeriti
Gary A. Henningsen, Gilbert Savitzky, Harvey A. Eysman, Joseph A. Quarequio
District Grand Lodge of Syria-Lebanon
Leon G. Zeitounalian, Raffy H. Timonian, Tarek Issa
Office of the Grand Secretary
Wendy Furdyna, Richard T. Schulz, Alexander S. Vastola, Martin L. Richards, Jessica Cornejo, Jacqueline Florencio, Joseph Patzner, Christine E. Hesch, Ratirat Osiri, Kathleen Shanahan-Towey, Richard W. Bateman, Klara Bolotovsky, David Y. Cabral, David C. Noonan, Victoria Lipovchenko
Past Grand Masters
William J. Thomas, Jeffrey M. Williamson, Gary A. Henningsen, Carl J. Smith, Ed Trosin, Edward G. Gilbert, Vincent Libone, James E. Sullivan, Carl J. Fitje, Robert D. Stack
Past Senior Grand Wardens
Charles P. Uhle, Richard S. Morley, Duncan M. Bellinger, Reinold H. Nelson, Alan J. Morgan, Dennis A. Breheny, John R. Fuller, W. Bruce Renner, Thomas M. "Tim" McMullin
Past Junior Grand Wardens
Nicholas J. Paolicelli, Paul N. O'Neill, Frederic A. Williams Jr, Stephen S. King, Sandy F. Samson, Norman E. Moon, Ralph W. Bailey, Richard C. Friedman, William B. Fink Jr
Past Grand Treasurers
Werner H. Kniesel, Marino Cesarini, Peter A. Flihan III, Gilbert Savitzky, Robert D. Stack, Louis H. Juers, Joseph A. Quarequio
Past Grand Secretaries
Richard W. Bateman, Vincent Libone, Gary A. Henningsen, Gilbert Savitzky
Commission Of Appeals
Louis H. Juers, Joseph A. Quarequio, Michael E. Storck, James Holden Jr, Marino Cesarini, Jeffrey W. Halbreich, Gilbert C. Ferrer
Commission of Appeals Emeritus
Hon. John M. Leventhal, Alan M. Schlesinger
Trustees of the Masonic Hall & Home
Keith W. Heinrich, Joseph J. Saglimbene, Michael J. Siegel, David P. Spencer, George Filippidis, G. Michael Morris, Nathan D. Lipper, G. Stephen Getman, Christopher J. Hough
Masonic Hall & Home Administrative Staff
Jill Wynne, Robert J. Raffle, Kathy Contino - Turner, Denise Wright - Scott, Nikole Kniesel - Kelly
Trustees Emeriti Masonic Hall & Home
David F. Stoy, Paul D. Reitz, Griffith Jones III, Werner H. Kniesel, John R. Fuller, Louis R. Rosenthal, Gilbert Savitzky, Frederic A. Williams Jr, George D. Blasch
Directors of the Masonic Medical Research Institute
Peter R. Gray, Pasquale Imbimbo Jr, David D. Goodwin, Virgilio S. Quijano, Richard J. Kessler, William M. Sardone, Robert A. Hewson, Michael A. Chaplin MD, Richard J. Miller Jr, Francesco Santoni, David F. Schneeweiss, Laurence I. Sussman, Sheldon B. Richman, James D. Swan Jr, Vincent Cunzio, Alvaro F. Quiroga, Paul A. Guerrero
Masonic Medical Research Institute Administrative Staff
Maria Kontaridis PhD, Bro. Alex Simon, Bro. Anthony F. Cucci
Directors Emeriti Masonic Medical Research Institute
Paul N. O'Neill, Albert J. Wright III, John P. Chang, Victor G. Webb
Trustees of the Chancellor Robert R. Livingston Masonic Library
Marlon Thomas, Martin Vincent Benedict, Demetrios G. Melis, Edward A. Chiani, Edward G. Gilbert, Richard J. Kessler, Stephen S. King, S. Marlon Gayadeen, C. F. William Maurer III, Frank C. Rice II, Erik M. Strohl, Clifford T. Jacobs, Walter E. Cook IV, Lawrence B. Wolff, William M. Sardone, Richard T. Schulz, David F. Velkas, David A. Pearlmutter
Trustees Emeriti of the Chancellor Robert R. Livingston Masonic Library
R. Curtiss Montgomery II, Fred G. Hickein, Barry Mallah, Richard W. Ward, Edward P. Fagan Jr, Richard H. Eberle, Andrew B. Hengst Jr, Richard J. Powell, W. Bruce Renner, Richard C. Mills, Scott D. Peat
Directors of the Masonic War Veterans Grand Post
Jack G. Dombrowski, Donald R. Kunego, Harrison Greene, David P. Hummel, Thomas R. Sawyer, Raymond Roche, Frederick J. Newton, William M. Sardone, Carl R. Hoyt Sr, Jose A. Rodriguez, Robert T. Mantia, Stephen S. Dreizler, Brian E. Will
Masonic Brotherhood Foundation, Inc.
Steven Adam Rubin, William B. Fink Jr, Robert D. Stack, Marino Cesarini, Carl J. Fitje, Martin L. Kanter, Bruce Testut, Stephen S. King, Carl J. Smith, James E. Sullivan, David F. Schneeweiss, Jeffrey M. Williamson, Richard J. Kessler, Elquemedo Oscar Alleyne, Richard T. Schulz, Charles M. Roberts, William J. Thomas, Vincent Libone, William M. Sardone
Past Grand Marshals
George D. Emmons, Robert J. Servidio, John W. Krupp, James R. Kintzel
Past Deputy Grand Marshal
Richard H. Swann, Jr.
Past Senior Grand Deacons
Christopher J. Hough, Alfred B. Dais, Clayton (Bob) R. Ruggles, Griffith Jones III, Dennis G. Feldman
Past Junior Grand Deacons
Alonza F. Lloyd, Sr.
Past Grand Standard Bearers
Charles E. Bateman, William R. DuBois, Biagio Valenti, John P. Dwyer, James R. MacConnell, Frederic A. Williams Jr, Michael T. Brockbank, Donald J. Kaiser, Kenneth E. Kohlhagen, Kenneth E. Wagner, Paul Barrera Jr
Past Deputy Grand Standard Bearers
Anthony F. Adamo
Past Grand Lecturers
Charles E. Toombs, Robert W. Strang Jr
Past Proctor
Marshal D. Shichtman, Harvey A. Eysman, Michael E. Storck
Past Grand Pursuivants
Joseph A. Peloso
Past Judge Advocate
Daniel M. Semel
Past Grand Tilers
Ronald B. Galens
Board of Past Grand Masters
Carl J. Fitje, Vincent Libone, Edward G. Gilbert, Jeffrey M. Williamson, Gary A. Henningsen, Carl J. Smith, Ed Trosin, James E. Sullivan, Robert D. Stack, William J. Thomas
Grand Chaplains
John E. de Meurers Sr, Thomas J. Carbone, David P. Bowman, Rev Stephen Maddox, Stenrick B. Adams, Bruce W. Chapman, Stanley F. Craig, Glenn A. Duffy, John P. Fahey Jr, James E. Fletcher, Federico L. Larrinaga, Wainright G. McKenzie Sr, Joel V. Pal, Ronald E. Sinclair, Howard C. Smith, James F. Tyrrell, David M. Underwood, Jose L. Valencia Jr, Kenneth E. Wagner, William M. Wilcox, Douglas L. Beachard, Bert Mayne, Robert M. Schvey, Vincenzo Salce, James L. Luckner, John H. Hill, Mark D. Isaacs, Joseph Potasnik, Thomas E. Pullyblank, Ronald J. Reid, John C. Smith, Robert C. Wollaber, John A. Califano, James J. Van de Wal, Brian E. Will, James M. Brand
Grand Chaplains Emeriti
David B. Ewen , Joseph Hoffer III, Gordon W. Knapp, Nestor J. L'Heureux, Jr., Charles M. Roberts, William Stubba, Martin W. Leukhardt, Richard B. Broyles, Robert J. Cave, Harold N. Coller, Andrew D. Peloubet, Frederick E. Rogers, Richard H. Welkley, David J. Williamson, Louis R. Schenck Jr
Grand Historian and Area Historians
Norbert Heuser, Nathan E. Tweedie, Steven J. Joyce, Christopher L. Allen, George N. Caswell, John T. Sargent, John E. Zabel, Peter M. Filim, Charles J. Mackey, Michael A. Hernandez, Michael G. Boyajian, Shawn P. Doyle, Gary L. Heinmiller, Kenneth R. Howe Jr, Richard L. Giordano, Charles E. Knapp Jr, Francis I. Karwowski, Allan M. Bryant Sr, Gary L. Heinmiller, Philip J. Soyring, Thomas C. Abraham
Grand Lecturer and Regional Assistant Grand Lecturers
Ted Volkert, Robert Drzewucki, William H. Toth II, John E. Zabel, Daniel G. Lort, Ted Volkert, Nicholas J. Glassman, James A Cobb, Michael D. Weisberg, Pasquale Imbimbo Jr, Michael J. Siegel, Richard C. Friedman, Stewart C. McCloud III
Proctor and Regional Deputy Proctors
Michael G. Postiglione, Jeffrey E. Mcmorris, Alexander M. Dudelson, Nathan A. Shoff Esq, Mark J. Loughran
Grand Representatives
James J. Finke, Anthony F. DeSiena, Stefan Bojsiuk, Mike Driver, Harold L. Aldrich, William G. Cohen, Thomas G. Piper, Robert V. Hunt, Mark K. Suckle, Carl J. Smith, David C. Gonyea, Terry M. Emerson, Yairton Garcia, Harold S. Besser, Robert J. Raffle, Joseph J. Burke, Leland P. Barnes Jr, Douglas B. Carroll, Steven Adam Rubin, George S. Klein, Joseph A. Quarequio, Carl J. Fitje, Hugh E. Patterson, Agustin Paz Sr, Francis G. Dumaurier, Eduardo Romero, Michele Mestolo, George A. Harrison, Piers A. Vaughan, Paul E. Mossberg, Edwin Siegel, Paul D. Reitz, David P. Spencer, Richard W. Bateman, Carlos E. Villalobos, Harry N. Pateroulakis, Jeffrey M. Williamson, Nazmi M. Talimcioglu, William J. Thomas, Valentin T. Basiga Jr, Werner H. Kniesel, Stephen R. Whittaker, John Walker Robinson, Dennis A. Daugherty, Gary A. Henningsen, Clifford T. Jacobs, Robert J. Matoskey, Vincent Libone, Daniel M. Semel, Bruce S. Reed, Colin W. Oakenfull, Dominick Vitucci, Robert Russell, Gary M. Mandel, Howard F. Isserles, Martin L. Richards, Harvey A. Eysman, Morris A. Weller, Fernando Martinez
more

Grand Lodge of New York

http://www.nymasons.org/

The Grand Lodge of the State of New York has a long history dating back over 228 years and is the governing body of Freemasonry in the State of New York. The Grand Lodge of the State of New York is headed by the Grand Master who is aided by a team of officers both elected and appointed.